2019 Special Awards

Gold Legend

BibNameAddressAge
481Daniel MallettChelsea, Quebec59
446Anne Nicholson MooreEntrelacs, Quebec59
418Anatoly RossSouth Lancaster, Ontario54
411Robin LeverCaplan, Quebec51
430David HillSaint-Lazare, Quebec51
483Jason UrckfitzMendon, New York49
438Martin ClaveauLévis, Quebec46
456Jean Sébastien PerronGatineau, Quebec33
437Mary Claire McGovernStowe, Vermont32
428Mary ThompsonGatineau, Quebec30
439Marc-Antoine PilonNotre-Dame-du-Portage, Quebec27

Platinum Legend

BibNameAddressAge
230Andreas HofmannPincourt, Quebec56
329Lisa Maria JohanssonSutton, Quebec53
214Claude BretonSaint-Lambert, Quebec48
330Charles LeducMontréal, Quebec46
324Roger BullOttawa, Ontario41
282Sarah MooreSquamish, British Columbia28
337Maeve McGovernStowe, Vermont27
313Jessica KrejcikMontreal, Quebec24

Double Platinum Legend

BibNameAddressAge
140James MacLachlanGananoque, Ontario64
148Brian GoodwillOttawa, Ontario50

Triple Platinum Legend

Women

BibNameAddressAge
3036Lori BairdWestmount, Quebec60

Men

BibNameAddressAge
2586David RossOttawa, Ontario62

Any Tourer who skis a total of 50 sections over any number of years – beginning in 1996 – earns a Weber Award, which includes a permanent bib number that will be worn on a special pink coloured bib. This award is designed to take a strong Tourer at least 7 years, similar to the number of years required by a Coureur des Bois.
The award is named after Hans and Meg Weber who have skied the CSM since its debut.

Please contact the CSM office if you have reached the required 50 sections to be assigned your Pink Permanent Bib number.

2019 Canadian Endurance Award

NameCdB LevelEvent 2Event 3      
Steven ParadineSilverRideau Lakes Cycle Tour12P 53km Ultra
Leonard ParadineSilverRideau Lakes Cycle Tour12P 53km Ultra
Brian GoodwillGoldRideau Lakes Cycle TourOttawa Marathon
Pierre BeauregardGoldLake Placid InvitationDéfi de L'Île de Montréal

Youngest Girl to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
5035Sarah DanielsOttawa, Ontario7
5128Madeleine JacobsenOttawa, Ontario7
3012Isla OtazoToronto, Ontario7

Youngest Boy to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
5026Sam LindsayOttawa, Ontario6

Oldest Female to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
2007Susan GwynNorth Hatley, Quebec74

Oldest Male to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
2030Henry AndresRosemere, Quebec77

Hugh Blanchford Memorial Award
Oldest Female to complete Coureur des Bois

BibNameAddressAge
132Christiane RousseauMont-Saint-Grégoire, Quebec64

Hugh Blanchford Memorial Award
Oldest Male to complete Coureur des Bois

BibNameAddressAge
26Paul JuniquePrévost, Quebec70

Silver Tip
65 years of age or older
skied 4 or more sections

BibNameAddressAge
2091Christopher RossRockland, Ontario77
2030Henry AndresRosemere, Quebec77
9053Gilles RoussilSte-Anne-des-Plaines, Quebec75
156James MeierNew York, New York74
66Arthur LeBlancPembroke, New Hampshire74
9094Jean-Noël GoupilOutremont, Quebec74
2232Joseph KonevalLebanon, New Jersey73
2357Peter MagerWaltham, Massachusetts73
29Pierre PinardL'Orignal, Ontario72
9046Francois St-DenisGrenville-sur-la-Rouge, Quebec72
59Jean MorissetThetford-Mines, Quebec72
158Stephen WalterOakville, Ontario71
9048Roger St-DenisRipon, Quebec71
6083Alexander VologodskiiNew York, New York71
1710David CameronHanwell, New Brunswick71
2305Miklos FulopMontréal, Quebec71
26Paul JuniquePrévost, Quebec70
2336Charles TourignyLongueuil, Quebec70
2510Rick GoodfellowElora, Ontario70
2222Peggy McDowell-CramerSanta Monica, California78
2387Philip BrameldClarence Creek, Ontario69
2451Stuart JackOttawa, Ontario69
2023Elizabeth O'ConnorWestmount, Quebec76
1039Malcolm Hunterharvie heights, Alberta68
2092Elspeth RossRockland, Ontario75
2098Alex CullenOttawa, Ontario68
85John SkopekDeWitt, New York68
1000Alain RousselMont-Tremblant, Quebec68
9109Chris SchlachterMorin Heights, Quebec68
2099David McDonaldVaudreuil-Dorion, Quebec68
15James JacksonMorin Heights, Quebec68
73Don PopadickOttawa, Ontario67
2040Paul GrossNorwich, Vermont67
426Daniel MalloryBarrie, Ontario67
3011William BeckettPointe Claire, Quebec67
2007Susan GwynNorth Hatley, Quebec74
178Gilles WhearMont-Laurier, Quebec66
256Alain GiguereLaval, Quebec66
1042Paul KingTamworth, New Hampshire66
1029David HeathWhitby, Ontario66
2429Tom KempCarleton Place, Ontario66
2624Michael NewVictoria, British Columbia66
6015Warren LindsMontreal, Quebec66
2020Maria CorinthiosMontreal, Quebec72
2358Michele ChabotWaltham, Massachusetts71
8005Harry MussonOttawa, Ontario66
480Paul RabinovitchMidhurst, Ontario65
238Marvin BoluytAnn Arbor, Michigan65
2470Christian ProulxAustin, Quebec65
2089Daniel FauteuxTrois-Rivières, Quebec65
6031Tom AxtellBeaulac, Quebec65
9132Michel GagnonTrois-Rivière, Quebec65
9049Lorraine Dufort St-DenisGrenville-sur-la-Rouge, Quebec70
2300Mariana KelemenMontreal, Quebec68
2042Linda HainesNorthfield, New Hampshire68
2054Susan ClarkTilton, New Hampshire68
2525Jenny MooreCantley, Quebec67
2062Nancy Joan MurrayAlton, New Hampshire67
2094Susan BartlettWarner, New Hampshire67
2310Mary MuseElmira, New York65